3 speed input shaft

This is your place for high horsepower and traction!
Post Reply
WHYDE
Posts: 55
Joined: Mon Sep 06, 2010 8:40 am
First and Last Name: Wayne Hyde
Location: Crittenden, Kentucky 41030

3 speed input shaft

Post by WHYDE »

I think the rear in my 1806 has a non-factory input shaft ( 3 speed transaxle) in it,it seems to run faster than it should, looked like someone had pulled with before I got. I don't know anything about these can you get one to make it run slower than factory want to put 26x12-12 on a tractor, so I want to slow it down.Any info is good. Thanks

User avatar
Farmallgray
Moderator
Posts: 1021
Joined: Mon Sep 06, 2010 7:39 am
First and Last Name: Todd Markle
Location: Spring Mills, Pa

Re: 3 speed input shaft

Post by Farmallgray »

Wayne,
Yes they make overdrives and underdrives. You would need to change both gears (the small input pinion gear/shaft and the bigger gear it meshes with).
See my IH, Cub Cadet and tractor pulling youtube videos;
http://www.youtube.com/user/farmallgray

WHYDE
Posts: 55
Joined: Mon Sep 06, 2010 8:40 am
First and Last Name: Wayne Hyde
Location: Crittenden, Kentucky 41030

Re: 3 speed input shaft

Post by WHYDE »

I saw a 10% underdrive on evilpay is this slower and whats a good price for one. Would this be enough to offset the 23" to 26" tire dia. difference? Looked these up on midwest cub looks like a bit to much cost for me. THANKS

User avatar
Farmallgray
Moderator
Posts: 1021
Joined: Mon Sep 06, 2010 7:39 am
First and Last Name: Todd Markle
Location: Spring Mills, Pa

Re: 3 speed input shaft

Post by Farmallgray »

Wayne,
If you figure out what gears are in it now, and they happen to be an aftermarket overdrive set, you could probably sell them to a puller or maybe trade them for an underdrive set.

Here is a site with free classified ads for garden tractor pulling;
http://www.gtpulling.com/classifieds/index.php
See my IH, Cub Cadet and tractor pulling youtube videos;
http://www.youtube.com/user/farmallgray

WHYDE
Posts: 55
Joined: Mon Sep 06, 2010 8:40 am
First and Last Name: Wayne Hyde
Location: Crittenden, Kentucky 41030

Re: 3 speed input shaft

Post by WHYDE »

I have a 1535 tranny according to what I've read on this site they have the 30mm axles, to put these into a older cast iron case the axle tubes have to have the end of axles tubes bored to a larger dia. for larger bearings. So what dia. do they need to be and is expensive to have done going to use steel axle tubes, a lot cheaper and this isn't for a puller just a playtoy. Thanks

User avatar
Farmallgray
Moderator
Posts: 1021
Joined: Mon Sep 06, 2010 7:39 am
First and Last Name: Todd Markle
Location: Spring Mills, Pa

Re: 3 speed input shaft

Post by Farmallgray »

It might end up being cheaper to find a set of 1" (25mm) axles. When I did my loader tractor it was cheaper to buy those axles than just the larger bearings and seals would have cost (not including the machine work).
See my IH, Cub Cadet and tractor pulling youtube videos;
http://www.youtube.com/user/farmallgray

WHYDE
Posts: 55
Joined: Mon Sep 06, 2010 8:40 am
First and Last Name: Wayne Hyde
Location: Crittenden, Kentucky 41030

Re: 3 speed input shaft

Post by WHYDE »

I have a set of the 1" axles and carrier also to use or maybe pay for some the other, right now this on my want to try project list, subject to a lot of possiblites. I want to put this in a super frame setup with parts from a 1806. Still have a lot of the super to get rid of also for money for this. On the the cast iron rearend which would be best to use, will be using external brakes on tractor ( turning brakes setup) thanks for the all help.

Post Reply